register here meal service my family lounge

privacy policy

This statement sets out our policies relating to your personal information.

Your personal information is important.

Most private sector organisations in Australia must, by law, comply with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth). We will comply with all laws, including the Australian Privacy Principles (“APPs”), which protect your privacy and have implemented a companywide program to ensure compliance by our employees.

Collecting and using information

The only personal information we collect about you is what you tell us about yourself when you fill in a form, send us an e-mail, enter a competition, speak to one of our representatives. This information may include your name, e-mail and mailing addresses and contact numbers. We will record your e-mail address if you send us an e-mail. If we do not collect this personal information, we may not be able to provide you with the goods or services that you have requested from us.

We use your personal information for the purpose for which it has been provided, for reasonably related secondary purposes, any other purpose you have consented to and any other purpose permitted under the Privacy Act. This may include using your personal information for the following purposes:

  • to contact you to confirm orders
  • for complaints handling or data analytics purposes.

We do not store credit card information.

We will not sell any personally identifiable information that you give us to any third party.

We use technology to collect information about traffic through our Internet site. However, we cannot identify you from that information. We use the information gathered to make the site more user-friendly and relevant for your needs.

We may also collect, use and disclose personal information under the terms of a particular agreement, promotion or arrangement agreed by you.

Disclosure of information

We do not disclose your personal information to third parties.

We take all reasonable steps to secure any personal information which we hold about you and to keep this information accurate and up-to-date. Personal information is stored either electronically or in hard copy and appropriate information security measures are in place to protect this information.

Our website does not provide facilities for the secure transmission of information across the Internet. Users should be aware that there are inherent risks transmitting information across the Internet.

You may request corrections to your personal information held by us. To do this, send an e-mail to us at food-fyshwick@artemis.act.edu.au or call us on (02) 6239 3927.

We will take such steps that are reasonable in the circumstances (if any) to destroy or de-identify personal information when it is no longer required.

What do you do if you have a complaint or a question?

In most cases, you have a right to access the personal information that we hold about you. Requests for access should be directed to the Director, whose contact details are set out below. If you would like further information about how we manage your personal information, or if you have any queries relating to our Privacy Policy, or have a problem or wish to lodge a complaint in relation to an alleged breach of the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth), please contact us by calling us on (02) 6239 3927, sending an e-mail to us at director-fyshwick@artemis.act.edu.au.

The Director is responsible for co-ordinating the investigation of any complaints and resolving the matter with a complainant. The Director will manage any complaints received in a timely manner (usually within 30 days) and provide you with a response to your complaint. If you are not satisfied with our response, you may take your complaint to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner.

Changes to this Privacy Policy

From time to time it may be necessary for us to review and revise this Privacy Policy. We reserve the right to amend this Privacy Policy at any time and to notify you by posting an updated version of the Privacy Policy on our website. You should periodically refer to the document.